Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Oh, jeez, has it really been a MONTH?? Also, pretty dollie.
Okaru
sedens
Yeah. Nothing to report, except that I loathe the "four tens" schedule that everyone on campus is being subjected to this summer (except, of course, having Fridays off is a Good Thing indeed). I'm trying to knock off a bunch of house-related projects this summer; I replaced my mattress and box spring a couple of weeks ago, and next on the list is finally getting the couch (a.k.a. Toshi's Couch of Filth) reupholstered. I'd like to replace the nasty old indoor/outdoor carpet in the dining room and kitchen with something cleaner and more modern, too, but I may run out of money, not to mention motivation, to do everything in the same summer.

Yesterday evening I did a major deaccessioning of yarn; I have an enormous plastic bin AND a rolling suitcase AND an oversized picnic tote full of yarn to deposit in the Fibers classroom at work on Monday, plus boxes of yarn to send off to a couple of friends. And, of course, a lifetime supply still on hand. *swirly eyes* While the decluttering mood is on me, expect to see more dolly clothes and eyes showing up in my DoA FS threads.

Here's a doll you didn't know I had:



Etsuko is a 1999 Volks Four Sisters--Sara, to be precise--on one of the old-school B-02 jointed bodies with the plug-in hands and feet. Her faceup and body blushing are by Ravendolls. Etsu-chan is wearing one of my recent Y!J finds, an outfit by Jet Runner-D. For an old lady, she looks pretty good, eh?

  • 1
I MISS YOU!

Oooh, house sprucing - good stuff.

I heart Etsuko. The Four Sisters girls will always appeal to me.

WELL, E-MAIL ME, ALREADY!! How are you?? Happy, thriving, getting everything you need out of life???

Yup. Wednesday was the 10th anniversary of my starting work here . . . so the house is due for some sprucing. I wish I liked doing those kinds of projects myself, but luckily Emporia is full of guys with trucks who do. ;-)

ETSUKO!!!!! <3

I can recognize Raven's work at ten paces... she is just stunning!!! :D

Good luck with all your projects! ^_^

-- A <3

Oh, man, how I do love Raven's work . . . I'm SO lucky to have as much of it as I do! *counting on my fingers--why yes, that would be four Raven heads plus Etsuko*

Every now and then I think that I could live happily with just a few Four Sisters. They're such satisfying dolls; somehow, they do everything for me that a doll needs to do, without a lot of extra bells and whistles. (But nah--it's too much fun to have all the others.)

Edited at 2010-06-26 11:57 am (UTC)

Etsuko is lovely, and that outfit is so sweet. There's something very charming about the original mold, I think it's something about the more angular jaw :)

It *is* the jaw, you're absolutely right! It has just that little bit of sass to counterbalance the sweet dolly-face quality of the head. Pure effing brilliance--from this beginning, it's no wonder BJDs took off like a rocket.

What Bel said...about missing you.

Etsuko is adorable!

Well, e-mail me, already!!! How is the house? Are you having a blast getting it just the way you want it?

Hugs to you and to Mutti--

What a cutie! Lovely name too :)

She makes me smile every time I look at her--such a classic dolly face! Volks' genius is all there, right at the beginning. If I ever give a talk about BJDs, she's definitely going along as an exhibit.

Had no idea you had a Sisters!
She is lovely, I love her faceup and her dress ... its so cute!

Oh, hey, I have TWO Sisters!



Okaru is my Megu with a faceup by Mingyi. She's making me nuts in the body department, because she's one of those darker-resin first generation pureskin heads, and I stupidly sold her default body a long time ago. In this picture, you can see the color difference between her head and her body--she was on a pureskin swarrico body then, but I couldn't live with the mismatch. She's lolling around on an oldskin SD10 body right now. Ugh.

Edited at 2010-06-26 11:39 am (UTC)

(Deleted comment)
Oh, YAY!! I'm so glad that sweater works on Ms. Emma--during my yarn sorting, I found the remnant of that ball of mohair, and I confess that I shuddered as I consigned it to the giveaway bin. The color needs a strong dolly personality, yup. ;-) You definitely do need to take pix again, because I would adore seeing her!

The wig and eyes are the ones that Raven sent along with Etsuko when I bought her, and nothing else I've tried works quite as well. The old default Megu wig is really nice on her, too, but it's so thick and heavy that it really needs a kimono or a "bigger" kind of outfit. And it's much too hot right now for big outfits. ;-)

For a second there I thought you wrote "here's a doll I didn't know I had"...

Yeah I need sleep. Made me laugh though.

She is very pretty, I hope all our dolls hold up as well as she has. And love her outfit. Y!J is so dangerous!

Hee! Well, I do lose track of the Tonners and the 1/6ths, so I'm often surprised when I start rummaging in those quarters . . . but so far, I haven't forgotten any of the BJDs. The day may be coming, though!

I really like Jet Runner-D; I always watch for their (her?) outfits on Y!J, because they never sell very high and they're always really nicely made. Just not fancy-schmancy enough for the Japanese high bidders, I guess. This is another JRD outfit:



She looks better than good! It's so refreshing to see these old Volks. There is this innocent about your girl I just want to hug.

Awwwwwwww--I feel the same way! And how I do love your userpic (one of my all-time favorites).

How are you doing??? Good to see you (virtually speaking)!

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account