Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Love in the Time of Online Auctions: the Sequel
Sasha Blaze
sedens
When I got up this morning, I found this forlorn creature on the front step:





ME: I won't even ask how you reached the lock. Jeez, it's as bad as having a cat. . . . So what are you looking at, Atsu-kun?



ATSUMORI: The rain on these leaves.



ATSUMORI: I remembered a poem. tsuma nashi to . . . yanushi ya kureshi . . . ominaeshi



ME: Translation, please?



ATSUMORI: I have no wife, I said.
And so my landlord gave me
A little maiden-flower.


ME: Ah. Also, ouch.



ATSUMORI: Sumimasen. I did not mean offense.

ME: I know you didn't. . . . Atsu-kun, why don't you sit down for a minute? Please?

ATSUMORI: Sit? Here? Yes, if you wish.

ME: I thought you might have been online this morning, to check the results of that auction.



ATSUMORI: Iie. Pen-san was right. It was nothing more than a night's dream.

ME: No, it wasn't, sweetie. You won. She's coming to live with us. My financial planner is going to have a cow, but what's done is done.

ATSUMORI: Tsuma . . . tsuma desu ka? Hai?

ME: Well, I don't know that "wife" is necessarily--



ATSUMORI: Tsuma desu. Watashi no tsuma desu. Wai, watashi . . . Will you send my picture to her, please, Cynthia-san? Please? She should see me before she comes. She may not think that I am worthy of her. Has the go-between spoken to her family? She must come from a high-born family. I do not--

ME: Breathe, Atsu-kun. This really isn't exactly a marriage arrangement, and--

ATSUMORI: I will stand here. Please take my picture and send it to her. Should I change my clothing? You will tell her family that I have fine clothes, hai? I will not shame her.



ME: And I'll point out that you're capable of combing your hair, too. Though sometimes I wonder about that one. . . . Okay, there you go. Picture taken. Are you happy now?

ATSUMORI: Domo arigato gozaimashita. I am not . . . I do not have the words to say what I mean. I will work my whole life to be worthy of this great gift.

ME: Just promise me that you'll stay off the computer when I'm not at home, okay? Promise?



ATSUMORI: The rain is beautiful, ne?
Tags:

  • 1
OMG raindrops on the fingertips is beautiful..love hiz pose with hands behind hiz head,last photo showes hiz total spirit,beloved ATSUMORI

Awwwww, thank you! The raindrops were such a piece of good luck. The rain this morning was coming down at exactly the right angle, and it was gentle enough to cling rather than running off. I wish I had had the nerve to set him on the rainy side of the porch support, but I didn't want to ruin the only wig that really fits him. ;-)

oh yeah. OH YEAH. these pics done me good this a.m.!!

oh dear... he thinks he's getting a WIFE.. oh my... not sure what Lyon and Kanbei have to say about that assignment... not to mention HER... oh my. i can't wait to see what happens!!

I will not shame her... omg i love him i love him!!!!!!!

*sniffle* He's so delusional. Pretty, but delusional.

Still, I think it's going to be hard for the lady to resist this kind of devotion . . .

i know *I* couldn't. sigh...........

heheheh... he IS delusional. I have a feeling she's going to be pissed that he just assumed that they were to be married. X3 congrats on winning! yay!

I'm seriously trying to figure out a way to explain this to my financial planner as a Japanese-studies-related professional expense . . . hee!

I can't wait to see her in person, zomg.

Eeeehehehehe, he's so cute. X3 I can't wait to see what *actually* happens when they meet...she looks like she might be a bit of a firecracker. ^_^

A lot will depend on her--what her personality seems to be like when she gets here. (You know how that weird dynamic goes!) The rest of the pack, of course, are assuming that she's hot stuff and ready for anything. But I kinda think Atsumori has a point, despite his romantic cluelessness . . . she also looks a little sad and a little lonely in the auction pictures. Ve shall seeeeeeee.

OMG I'm not sure who to congratulate here!!
Can't wait to see them together......I hope she's ready for lifelong devotion.
^__^

I do think they'll make a gorgeous pair, but (sssshhhh) I think she'll look equally gorgeous with Lyon, and quite possibly with Kanbei (despite the difference in height; he'll need to stand on a box, like Cary Grant or whoever it was).

The problem with all the romance blooming around here is that now Claudine is strongly suggesting it's time for me to buy her a Shiwoo boyfriend, which is a thought that I wish had never popped into my mind . . .

YEah .. I am so happy for you both! I am so glad I will be able to see many gorgeous pics of her ... she is so confident and strong ...Yeah AGAIN!

Oooooooooweeeee, I'm still pinching myself . . . I really won't believe it until she gets here and I open the box (though writing the check did kinda help reality to sink in, lol). I just hope I can come up with photo conditions that will do her justice, not to mention an adequate wardrobe!

Oh, wow... this is so heartbreaking, the longing and expectations. He is so damn beautiful, and I love that thick wig on him. The photos are gorgeous.

(and omg omg you got the ladydoll!!!! Beats the pants off any silly ol' cancelled-order Sooah, eh?!)

*doing the happy-but-stunned karma dance!!!*

*although wondering what to do with all the effing Sooah clothes I managed to acquire during the period when I thought my preorder was being processed*

*they're nice clothes, too, dammit*

Yes, I'm afraid Atsumori may be in for a moderately rude awakening one of these days. On the other hand, he is SO adorable in his cluelessness that I have some hopes for a happy ending. (I never know where my plotlines are going, anyway, because I have the attention span of a gnat. ^_^)

*faints*

Colour me dense - I had no idea he was seriously bidding! OMG, C - she's a treasure, a total OOAK artist piece of work - she's gorgeous and she's perfect in every imaginable way!

THIS is going to be fascinating - he's so...humble and gracious. What will happen next?

*waits impatiently*

Hee! We plots and we schemes, my precioussssss, we plots and we schemes . . .

Actually, we gives way to mad shopping impulses, that's what we does.

I blame Mr. Dollshe, you know. This beautiful Saint makes me all gooey, and I want to give him everything his little resin heart desires. I feel the same way about Lyon, of course, but he's more self-sufficient, somehow. I think it's the Hound smile that makes him seem less in need of companionship. That should make the household dynamic quite interesting, down the road.

I think the others MIGHT have something to say about this. Heh.

Wow...what a hopeless romantic. Why can't _I_ find a guy like that around here? ::grump::

So cute, Cynthia! He is so hawt in his romantic way! ::swoon::

IRL, I suspect a guy like this would be unbelievably tiresome (not to mention obsessive and spooky), but on the other hand he's soooooooo pretty . . .

I'm thinking about how to shoot and write the moment when my worldly Lyon takes Obsesso Boy aside and points out that his Dulcinea is much more likely to be a yakuza moll than a daimyo's daughter. I'm afraid it's going to come to blows, lol.

Uh-oh! Poor obesso boy! Hopefully Lion can keep things civil. :/

(Deleted comment)
He IS! He is, he is, he is. Mid-Tokugawa period, to be precise. :-)

And the mystery lady is Evenstar's amazing Bella Auden with tattoos, who made her appearance on eBay last week. It all happened very fast, between the wild idea of bidding on Thursday and the end of the auction Saturday. *pinching self* Yes, I AM awake . . .

(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
ooooooooooyeah, she has tattoos . . . she has GORGEOUS and elaborate tattoos. The rest of the pack noticed them in the eBay auction, hence all the wolf whistles and leering, but poor Atsu-kun kinda got stuck on the picture of her beautiful face.

Gambatte yo, Atsu-kun!

Happy to hear you won and a tall girl is coming to live with you. They are really fun to pose... ^_^

Yanno, I'm REALLY bad at stopping with just one potato chip. You gonna send me some pictures of modded Julia one of these days???

That is the sweets photo-story I've ever read *tear* Atsu-chan seems soo happy ^o^

*sniffle* along with you . . . because he is SO clueless. I truly don't know what's going to happen when his lady gets here! ;-)

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account