Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Sedens's Home for Wandering Custom House Rarities
Sasha Blaze
sedens
Er. Um. *embarrassed grin* There's going to be a new resin arrival at my house soon.

And I don't mean Saiki-girl, either, though she is coming together quite nicely, thank you. Her head should get here tomorrow or Tuesday, and then she's going off to thelyn for painting, and wheeeeeee!

Speaking of the Saiki twins, I've just about come to the conclusion that I'll have to name them Gonou and Kanan. I've been fighting the impulse, because I'm afraid the joke will wear thin over time. But they (well, okay, he) refuse(s) to answer to any of the perfectly nice and non-allusive names that I've tried. We've been around the block with

Kiyomasa
Naoshi
Kou
Souji (not that this one isn't allusive, too)

but he just glares at me.

Either it's gonna be Saiki and Psyche, or it's gonna be Gonou and Kanan. Sometimes ya just hafta go with the joke, yanno?
Tags:

  • 1
CH rarities?? AUGH, YOU MUST SAY!!11!
Dolly fever is *sort of* with me, but for now, I can only live vicariously through others. ^^;

Ah. Er. Elf ears. Choa.

Ringing any bells? ;-)

And this fall, somehow or another, I've managed to acquire both Flynn and the white-skinned Unique Demian without in any way *planning* to . . . I dunno, they just show up at the door with their suitcases, and expect me to take them in . . .

Congrats, Cynthia!
You bid on Karen's auction? I saw her, and I thought that she was soooo pretty. One of the prettiest Choa's I've seen. :D

Y'know, maybe I should show up at your door with a suitcase expecting you to take me in. ^___^

C'mon ahead! There's a spare bedroom, and, er, you *can* share clothes with Mally Lee, right? Or else Claudine? I'm trying not to let anybody through the door who will require a whole new size in outfits . . . ^_^

And, well, yeah. I remember seeing (this? an?) Agness when she sold awhile back, and thinking, "if I were ever going to get a Choa, that would be the one." Only she seemed totally out of reach.

My extravagance meter has been reset since then. Evidently.

Well you have me EAGER to find out who your next beauty will be!! Congrats by the way. I like the idea of Saiki and Psyche as names!! ;)

I have to give Minawa-san credit for the Saiki/Psyche joke as well as the beautiful heads: she was playing with the pun on one of her website's pages (though I think she might have revised that page by now).

And I do believe the new elfin girl will be here by the end of the week, though *I* won't; I have to go to Denver for a Fulbright selection committee meeting on Thursday, boo hiss. But I'll unveil her next week, for sure!

O, how wonderful ... another unintentional acquisition. These are the best (you could choose to read this as self-serving justification, but I know you wouldn't dream of that *grin*).

Moi, the perennially clueless, asks "what's the joke"?

And yessssssss!!! More Saiki heads!!!!! Life is good.

Aaaaahhhhhhh, someone's in need of Manga Rehab! ;-) Gonou and Kanan are the adorable, if incestuous, brother/sister pair in the backstory of the Saiyuki manga series. (The anime version sanitizes the relationship--Gonou and Kanan are lovers, but no one ever admits that they're siblings.)

Ah, well, the ShinyDOLL plan is once again on the back burner. I have no impulse control, especially where the older Custom House dolls are concerned. CH was my way into BJDs in the first place; I never intended to open the Home for Wandering CH Rarities, but as long as they keep congregating here, what can I do???

Ah! Merci! Manga and Anime (beyond my love of Astro Boy way back when) have only recently made it to my radar in any meaningful way, and I've sampled what I've seen mentioned: Fruits Basket, Angel Sanctuary, Blood Alone, Tarot Cafe ... everything Miyazaki ... still crawling, haven't made it to walking yet.

Any recs for me, pretty please?

I'm sure ShinyDOLL will wait patiently ... one can't turn from the "here only today" moments, which bring just as much glee! Congrats, and I can't wait to see her through your eyes.

Well, I'm agonizingly obsessed with Saiyuki, so I would say "run, don't walk" . . . and start with the manga, not the anime (which is much cheerier; I found the anime to be a good way to get more of a character-fix while waiting for the next manga volume to get translated, but the tone is often very, very weird). Hmmmm. How do you feel about boy-boy innuendo? The short manga series Antique Bakery is beautifully drawn, smart, and funny; I'm really enjoying Shout Out Loud and Cafe Kichijouji de, too.

zagzagael likes Blade of the Immortal more than I do.

Classics of the genre: Chobits, Maison Ikkoku.

Bleach, jeez, how could I forget Bleach?

And in the anime department: Samurai Champloo. If I were stranded on a desert island with a miraculously self-recharging battery-operated DVD player, I could live happily for a long time with just Champloo. oooyeah.

As for the "only today" moments--surely I'll run out of lifetime-wishlist Custom House dolls soon? Surely? *whimper* If the first Han or Yeun-Orang or Garahan should happen to pop up for sale, I'll be in second-mortgage territory before I know it . . .

I just watched, and loved, Le Chevalier d'Eon -- it's weird and dark and full of alchemy and alternate-history and ghosts and political plotting and possession and necromancy, all in the Court of Louis the XV.

Josh and I both really enjoyed it -- having a knowledge of history means that you get to go "OOH!" whenever a new character is introduced, but the fact that it's an alternate history means that it stays suspenseful and surprising. It's good stuff!

(Not fluffy at all, though -- it's definitely more of a drama/supernatural/historical fiction narrative than a costumed romp.)

And, OMG, Cynthia!!!! (a) What is Karin's eBay name? If she's selling more dolls, I'd love to see who goes up . . . and (b) EEEEEEEEEEEEEE CONGRATULATIONS!!!

How does Nessa feel about this development? ;)

* * *

Okay, so here's the really weird thing. I don't know how I wound up on this entry, I have a million tabs open, I have a rotten head cold, and I thought you'd posted this TODAY -- er, don't mind me. Including the comment as originally written because I thought you'd get a laugh out of it!

**hugs!**

<3!

P.S. A wandering Cebee head just rolled my way (a gift from a lovely friend!), so when she's painted, I'm popping her on the still-unassembled old-style body that I bought during CH's kit sale and filed away for a time when I had the spoons to sand the seams . . . I'm totally okay being part of the Secret Order of Elder CustomHouse Beauties!! ;)

Yaaaaay!
I was hoping she'd get a "good" (translation....someone I know ;)
home!
Congrats!!
:)

I am certifiable . . . but I just couldn't let her get away. Oh, well: Pen's long-distance romance with Sher's Jenna has been hard to keep up, anyway. Having a lovely Choa in the house will be convenient. ;-) Though I think Miss Agness has a little gleam of elfin mischief in those big blue eyes--it will be fun to see what kind of personality she takes on once she's here.

It's a girl? At first I thought it was someone else.....

I was looking at a girl on eBay, and she was one of only ten...I believe. Could that be the one? If so, Congrats! The only CH girl I have is quite similar to her.^^ IMHO, the older CH dolls were the best....^^

Er, yes . . . I do believe that could be the one! ;-) I wondered what the edition size on Agness was; ten makes sense.

I'm dead meat where the older CH dolls are concerned: after Agness, there are still three or four that I would snap up in a heartbeat (the original Han, Yeun-Orang, Garahan . . . and the tan Evan whom I foolishly didn't buy when I had the chance, several months ago). I wish I could pretend that I'm setting up a nonprofit Museum of CH History, and deduct all these expenses. ^_^

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account