Previous Entry Share Next Entry
For celticgeekess: Unoa in 14mm Soom eyes
Shunshouneko
sedens
This worked better than I expected--the size really isn't bad at all, is it?


14mm spottedgrey, overcast natural light, outdoors:




14mm Charon, flash-assisted, indoors:




Home again after my 350-mile, seven-cemetery round trip. Lots of rain; lots and lots of rain. The last time I remember the cemeteries in my home town being this waterlogged was when I was a kid in junior high.

Going around to the old cemeteries and telling the family stories was quite a bit more fun when I actually had live family to do it all with.

And that's more than enough self-pity for one post! Hope you're all snarfing down hot dogs and deviled eggs with plenty of beer, or whatever says "official beginning of summer" to you. ;-)

  • 1
I think there are 12mms in my Sist. Hmmm, I think I'm going to try a 14mm pair ... I like how these are fuller.

I wish I could visit my family's gravesite and spend a little time. Set a vase of flowers. Drop a tear or two in memory. But everyone is buried in Utah, the family seat. Since my mother's death, I've only been able to get out there once. And I'd be the only one to do it. Everyone else is gone and no amount of money would get my sister there. Talk about self-pity, eh?

I'm glad you are safely home. *hugs*

I would never have tried 14mms in Shunshou unless Michelle had asked whether I had 14mm Sooms--but I like 'em!

I know that, deep down, one reason I'm not making any effort to find a more interesting/congenial/satisfying job is that I don't want to leave this territory where all my roots and graves are. I'm not sure how long I'll feel this way, but for now I think I need to be around. My cousins aren't interested in knowing where our Patton great-grandparents are buried, but at least I can always force the directions on them, whether they want to know or not. On Mom's side, though, I'm the last one left. A few years ago, I thought I was cool with that. This year . . . not so much.

*adding Utah to the itinerary for the Great Roadtrip*

He's so cute! I love his sweater, too.

I'm sorry that your tour was rainy and sad, but I like that you were able to go and reflect.

Official beginning of summer for me involves: being at work. YAYAAYAYAYY.

Isn't that a great sweater? It's a CH Little Junior piece--CHLJ pants don't fit Unoa, but tops are pretty much okay.

WHYYYYYYYYYYY are you at work??? Isn't your campus closed today? WTFFFFF?????

Yeah, rain really exacerbates the whole Ihavenofamilywaaaaaaah set of emotions, not to mention the omfgthisissodisgusting ones that go along with wading ankle-deep in mucky standing graveyard water. And it was so wet and nasty that I didn't even bother to stand over the grave of my mother's grandfather's third (or was that fourth?) wife and refuse to put flowers on it. (Of course there's a story attached to this, and come to think of it, I should write it down. Stay tuned--I'll pop it up on LJ this evening, just to have it for reference.)


Wendy just squeed for no apparant reason and wants a one way trip to Kansas. DAMN YOU. :(

Hee! I hear the patter of little Unoa feet in the other room, myself . . . I think Shunshou is packing up his option part for some kind of travel . . .

Ooo. Make sure it has batteries (said optional part).




Man, I'm a pervert. :|

::sigh::

::trying to look innocent but doing a horrible job at it...OMG::

ROFFFFFFFFFLLLLLL! That's going to be in the next Unoa preorder . . . the battery-operated option part.

He looks soo different from all the other Unoa boy! >_<

He really does! I bought him secondhand; the original owner got him from Yahoo!Japan. His faceup is by lovits_oto.

Ohhh, lovits_oto. I have an opened eye El from her...which unfortunately, I can not get him to attach his neck properly....Her face up is exquisite, isnt't it? You're very lucky to have him :D

Ah, btw, I am time-ashes on DoA. Here for dolls, especially your beautiful Hound and Jun. :D LOL

I've started paying more attention to lovits_oto's auctions on Y!J, since I got Shunshou--she's so unpredictable in her choice of heads, and she always seems to be experimenting with her faceup style. Very cool, even when she comes up with something that's just WTF????

Hi, hon! :-)

Ohhh, they do look great!
Thanks, I'm groggy from too much wine at our friend's cookout (where someone else ate our steak ;(
but I am really happy to see the pics!!
Thanks!
^_^

Somebody ate your STEAK? Did you beat them up?? I don't take kindly to people snitching my food (though I admit there's not much you can do once they're already chewing).

ROTFL about the "already chewing" part.

The DH grilled some steak, fajita-style, so I guess it just went faster than he thought. He hardly had any, either.
:(

(Deleted comment)
I love this faceup--he always does look like he's on the alert for whatever scheme might be going. Some people's Unoas are sweet and huggable. Mine is plotting world domination . . .

oo! it hink those look good on him!!!!!!!!!! it is so nice to see him. yay!

I really do like them--I was surprised! I guess I'll be buying more 14mm Soom eyes, huh?

Kiele thanks you for posting photographs of the great Shunshou the Mighty and humbly requests that you tell him she said "Hi". (She's so shy)

It poured down rain here yesterday too. In buckets. Since I am alone, the beginning of summer found me on the couch watching schlocky action movies.

I may have to try my left over 14mm Soom's in Kiele...hmmm.

Hugs

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account