Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Slowly beginning to catch up on the photo projects
twins
sedens
There are important BJD introductions that I should be making (Pen's new faceup! The Orientdoll Il! A proper welcome for Okaru the Megu! The mystery guy in my new default userpic!), but today Neechan insisted that she get some attention.

Wearing one of tubbysnuggles's faboo shrugs is enough of an excuse for a photoshoot, right?












Blather:

Toshi and I are doing an obedience class, run by the local kennel club, on Tuesday evenings for six weeks. Toshi is not the star pupil (the instructors keep passing by, shaking their heads, and saying, "Well, there's a lot of hound behavior going on there"), but on the other hand he also isn't one of the dogs who growls and lunges at his classmates. This morning, trying to practice heeling in the back yard, I tripped over my own feet and fell flat on top of Toshi. He took it in good part (actually, going by the happy jumping and face-licking that followed, I think he thought it was a great game). I, being middle-aged, now have a backache and a sore shoulder. GAH.

On Thursday evening, I discovered that I can indeed carry the Toshster down my (extremely steep) basement stairs when the tornado sirens go off. And carry him back up again once they stop. Then do it all over half an hour later. I pulled a muscle in the front of one thigh during that experience. Where's a (preferably hot) Japanese masseur when I need one?

The dean has asked me to serve as interim chair of the art department next year (starting on July 15, to be precise). I said yes, because in the state of permanent internecine warfare that is campus politics, I figured I would have no hope of ever getting anything I might want if I said no. But I already regret it. Be prepared for much whining and grumpiness.

I have what I think is a fantastic idea for a class: a Major Authors seminar on Kurosawa. If the Emperor isn't an auteur, I ask you, who is?

The rehoming of certain dolls is going surprisingly well, but please, won't somebody buy the Hyun head and the Volks Kikyou? They're soooooo cuuuuuuute, and would work as either boys or girls. I'd be more than happy to make a deal for the flist. Link to DoA sales post: http://www.denofangels.com/forums/showthread.php?t=220307

  • 1
Yummy shrug, i love Sher's stuff :) The wig is awesome on her, looks like real (people) hair!

Elfdoll totally won the wig contest with this one! I just wish they would make it in 8/9 as well as 7/8, so that it would, you know, STAY ON HER HEAD. ;-)

*gentle tummy-snorgles for the babies*

sister-chan looks soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo gorgeous. she is just too yummy for words.

omg kurosawa. Even *I* have heard of him.

She's completely amazing, isn't she? And I do believe she's already beaten up the Megu and stolen the wine shrug, too. LOLLLLLL!

Yup. I think Kurosawa would make a great class. *plotting and scheming*

The Toshster! ROFL. Don't know why but that really hit the funny bone.

Nice to see Neechan again. ^^

Hee hee hee! Possibly because saying "the Toshster" is the tongue-workout equivalent of tying a knot in a cherry stem? Or because it usually comes out "the Toaster"?

Neechan and 'touto-kun are going with me to a big doll meet in Tulsa at the end of the month. *nods* They will slay everyone with their haughtiness and magnificence.

She looks lovely with that wig.

Good luck as art chair. Hopefully that goes better than you think it will.

Ehhhhhh, it'll be okay--I just need the decompression time between now and my official start date. One thing that's bugging me is that a part-time instructor in the art department tried to play me off against their current department chair in her contract negotiations before I had even settled the details of MY contract with the dean. It reminded me of all the reasons why I got OUT of administration two years ago, bleah.

Toshi sounds like SUCH a character. And hey, who wants a boring, well mannered dog? If such a thing existed.

Good luck on your dollie sales. I've been watching! And I really need to work out how I'm going to pay you for those eyes - I think they're going to be perfect in my soon to arrive Irvin.

oooo, hey, I need to email you, because I have a brilliant idea! Why don't we swap Tyler/Gene stuff for those eyes? It would make me happy, that's for sure, since I'm really on a fashiondollie kick right now. I made up a list of all the Tyler outfits I don't have and would like to have--will send it to you later today (between sessions in the basement, judging by the forecast. *sigh*).

Toshi is most definitely a character! He has such strong opinions about almost everything . . . woe to silly humans who try to change his mind.

You know that interim chair position might actually get you the position you actually want down the line. Some times things happen in a round about way.

And the blather about Toshi and obedience classes . .. man I can so relate. Shhhhhhhh, don't tell anyone but I've taken a nose dive before while working with my dogs and they think it's great fun. LOL!

That wig is stellar . . . I adore it and it's just perfect for your Irish beauty. ^_______^

That Elfdoll wig is one of the all-time great ones! It's really too small for the Saiki head, but I can't give it up. ;-)

Aaaaaahhhh, you know that feeling of surprise when you find yourself heading for the ground, with a dog underneath . . . I'm just afraid Toshi will expect me to do it regularly, since he thought it was so much fun.

And yup, that was exactly my reasoning for saying yes to the interim chairship--saying no would have been a known quantity, but there's no way to know what possibilities saying yes might open up in time. We'll see . . .

Oh, she is beautiful - and that necklace is perfection on her!

YAY obedience class! I hope you're enjoying it - and so what if he's not the star pupil, aren't you finding it's changing and increasing the bond you have with him? The feeling of both of you working toward something together, instead of you directing him all the time, is a neat one, I think.

Boo, tornado sirens, but I'm glad you didn't actually get tornadoed!

DoA is down. Can't see the dolls. :(

I'm not wildly impressed with the instructors of this obedience class--their idea of teaching "sit" is to say "Just make the dog sit. Keep practicing." But yes, it is a lot of fun to head off to class every Tuesday evening, and there are some beautiful dogs to admire. (Two STUNNINGstunningstunning GSDs, very dark coloring. And a miniature Husky!)

Isn't that necklace nifty? It came with one of Didier's (A la Mode de Margaud) outfit sets, and I think it was supposed to be a belly chain, but I use it more often as a necklace or a multi-wrap bracelet.

(Deleted comment)
  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account