Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Just shoot me now.
Sasha Blaze
sedens
I am once again in lurve. TheOrientDoll's new little IL has such a deliciously wicked-innocent face . . .

http://www.theorientdoll.us/frontstore/Item/item_zoom.asp?item_num=240&catalog_num=840&mart_id=orientdoll&level=&mother_catalog_num=812

Luckily, he doesn't go on sale until next month, so I have time to talk myself out of him.

Or not, as the case may be.

Tried a new Tensiya wig--also shirt, tie, and elegant slacks, not that you can see the slacks--on Lyon, and a new-to-me Volks wig (the Aya default) on Kanbei. Whee.











Tags:

  • 1
There is a resin Elf throwing her clothes in a bag and running for the front door.

Me: Leeda! Get back here! Leeda...stay!

Got lucky...I caught her by her little hoof at the last second. ROFL

Gorgeous pics! Whoops! Dangit...there she goes again...

*snorfle* Just hop up in the wheel well of that plane, Leeda honey . . . the guys will be glad to pick you up at the airport, I'm sure.

(I have a vision of Lyon doing the steering and Kanbei working the pedals. Nothing beats teamwork.)

Smexy hawt boys... woo-hoo!

I can't quite decide what I think of the Aya wig. I bought it with the new head in mind, but it's not bad on Kanbei. Hmmmmm.

**urk** is drooling all over keyboard...

good gravy, such hotness, BOTH of 'em. jeez oh pete.

and erm... Iliana and Elijah Belle say "HI..."

Libertine basically just says "pants off boys, we're ready to roll!" Sigh... Libertine...

Hey, Iliana HAS a girlfriend!

I think Lyon would be more than a match for Libertine--that smirk of his is pretty self-confident. Kanbei, hmmmmm, I think he'd be embarrassed . . .

nice to see Kanbei was able to get out of his cage!
such nice boys, sigh

He does seem a little happier out of the cage . . .

Your Sizu is the loveliest thing--I would so like to see her next to a Yukinojo sometime! (Ideally, mine.)

Thank you, and I would love to see her and my Aria next to a Yukinojo also! One of these days...

I know it's cruel to spring this now, but tomorrow is the Japanese Festival here at Kstate. LeAnne and Roxy are working at it and another girl is bringing her MNF. X3 yee~ <3 if you're able you should come up! It's always fun, it's at the union. <3

Oh, CRAP. I have to work on personnel evaluations all day today--I'm so far behind on them that I just don't have any other choice.

*grumblegrumblemutter*

they are both so handsome and they both have such great expressive hands.

I've just been holding their hands together and looking at them--just beautiful! I need to take some pictures one of these days.

Anu really has an eye for style and colour.....and the best fabric markets in the world.

I love the one curl wigs from Volks. Infact all their wigs are nice. IMHO, they have the best wigs going....pricey, but they do hold up very nicely and are top quality.

I agree--I only have two Volks wigs, but I think I'm moving more toward owning fewer wigs overall, but paying for the quality. My problem is that I can never quite anticipate what the wig will look like on any of the dolls I have. Cursed with a verbal imagination rather than a visual one . . .

What would you do with such a LITTLE guy - among your Giants??? Hmmm..what a face, though!

Your boys look beautiful here - I know I've got quite the resin harem, but your crew is so amazingly gorgeous! You really solved the "problem" of Yukinojya's width through the shoulders with that pose. Think I'm going to work with the boys more on an angle - those shots are great!

Oh, sadly for my bank account, I already have the answer to that . . . the little guy would be Shunshou-the-Mighty (my Unoa B-El)'s Vice Commander. Isn't that a fabulous face? I liked the other OrientDoll guy, Tae, but wasn't this hopelessly enthralled. Alas, and also alack.

Must. Stop. Buying. BJDs. Must. Stop.

And thank you for the lovely compliments! Kanbei folds himself into those coy/shy poses almost without my help; it's like he's always trying to curl into a fetal position. The hard part is getting him to stand up straight without hunching those shoulder joints.

I know it's absurd to think of individual dolls as having that much personality, but . . . I swear I wasn't planning to make him *this way.* So much for getting a nice straightforward hunka resin. ;-)


  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account