Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Random Yahoo!Japan musings
twins
sedens
It's been a long time since I found myself bookmarking tons of auction listings on Y!J--like, between one and two YEARS ago. Maybe the change is in me and not in Y!J, but goodness gracious, there's a lot of great stuff for sale right now. And I don't mean the selling-off of collections (boredom? economic slump? both?), though I'm taking advantage of some of that! I snagged two darling castoff outfits from the same Japanese seller last night (baby_nurse, just pack up your whole collection and send it to me, there's a good girl), and I would put up pictures if the Dollpage hadn't gone catastrophically wonky all of a sudden.



I'm liking Lapin eyes very, very much. Has this maker been around for a while? I haven't paid much attention to Y!J eye auctions until recently, so I'm still fairly clueless. http://page18.auctions.yahoo.co.jp/jp/auction/w35859858

Now, I didn't bid on this, because OMG!PRICE, but it is lovely. Dieu_bleu seems to be the flavor of the month; these prices are beating even Lyric of Siren (at least the auctions that I've noticed recently).
http://page10.auctions.yahoo.co.jp/jp/auction/m60711244

Since I'm not inclined to dress my boys like girls, Sweeney kinda mystifies me, but boy howdy, is this gorgeous stuff in its mystifying way: http://page4.auctions.yahoo.co.jp/jp/auction/d90814012

momoko&nonoko is (are?) doing nice things with kimono, e.g. http://page13.auctions.yahoo.co.jp/jp/auction/r52602256.

Which makes me wonder: did tomoelwes get out of the SD kimono business altogether? I remember mooning over tomoelwes kimono auctions back in the day, and vowing that someday I would win one, only when I got to the point of having a little money . . . no more tomoelwes.

Oh me oh my, how I adore this Soar Plum head (modded oldskin F-05): http://page11.auctions.yahoo.co.jp/jp/auction/n74026580. I don't want to make Okaru jealous, because I loves my Okaru, but whoa.

I don't know that I would want to live with this consumptive or possibly ghostly Maki from freesia219b, but I'm more than happy to save one of his pictures: http://page18.auctions.yahoo.co.jp/jp/auction/w35993134

And for those who asked, here's my eBay win, Heavybomb's "Morris the Gentleman." Do y'all think he's an F-16? Mouth and nose modded? These are Heavybomb's own pictures:



The newer auction pictures don't flatter him much, IMHO:



According to the listing, those are Antique Rose eyes, which, if they are, will be an exciting addition to the eyebox. I've never seen AR eyes in person, as far as I know.

Back to grading!
Tags: , ,

  • 1
Wow .. its been a long time since I went to Y!J ... that was such pretty stuff!
AR eyes are awesome I have seen them in person, but dont own any. They are like better Zoukes


Oooooh, yeah? I'm really excited about getting them . . . and they're olive, which is my favorite eye color!

Hey, do you remember this pretty outfit that I spotted on Y!J last fall? I was a little sad to see it up for sale again so soon, but on the other hand whoever won the auction must be happy right now: http://page11.auctions.yahoo.co.jp/jp/auction/n68310107

Can you take a pic of the eyes out of the head? I'm curious to see which AR eyes you got!

You bet I will, and I would LOVE help with identifying the eyes! He ought to get here later in the week, and I'll have time to play next weekend.

Yeah, I can help you identify the eyes as I have all the original pics from the old Antique Rose site that is no longer up.

I need to get those all posted on my eye database sometime soon. Can't wait to see your doll when he gets in!

I was thinking Mr. Morris might be an old F28, since he's coming on an oldskin body. It's hard to tell with the mods, but the creases of the eyes always seemed a little more prominent on F28 than on F16 to me. I'm not really a Lucai expert though, but that was just what I was thinking when I saw his pics on DoA. :B

Oh, that's a good call! I'll be able to compare him with both a Lucas and an F28 (modded, but not around the eyes) once he gets here . . . I'm working on the Lucai full set, I guess. ;-) I love these subtle variations.

All you have to do is see if he is oldskin or pureskin, and look inside his head and see the number inside his head to determine what mold he is. :) F16 and F28 should be marked accordingly. Oldskin Lucas will have a "K" in the head.

Either way, he's lovely! And dieu bleu's outfits have always gone for about thousand and over, lol. She does really lovely work!

Ahhhh, see, when I first started paying attention to Y!J, I was only looking at boy stuff and kimono--I'm a fairly recent convert to the girly side. ;-) So it's all a new world to me: dieu bleu, Lyric of Siren, who else should I be following?

And we have head markings! Post to come--

I LOVED that ghostly Maki. Ohh, so sadly short on funds or he would be mine!

He really is stunning. Hmmm, I need to go back and check the ending price on that auction--Y!J has been so unpredictable lately that I couldn't even guess where he wound up.

Oh I do like him lots. Morris I mean..or whatever name he eventually gets. Yeah we came into the hobby to late for AR eyes.

He just arrived yesterday evening, and . . . well, I think I know what these eyes are, and I don't think they're ARs, but I'm going to pick the collective brains of the knowledgeable people to find out for sure.

His name is Genta, and he is BEAUTIFUL!! Heavybomb can certainly paint a gorgeous faceup when she's in the mood.

I remember Morris.....just can't pin down the timeframe in my mind.
I almost think he's too old to be F16, because I remember when F16 came out, but his head will tell the tale.
Or ask Nicky, she's the Queen of the Lucases.
;)
And, I was THE STUPID and sold both pair of my AR eyes, so you definitely are lucky if they really are!
Looking forward to photos soon!
^_^

I'm a-thinkin' not AR, now that I see them in person--post on the way! But boy howdy, is this ever a gorgeous boy (with mysterious inside-head markings . . . must do some comparison with my two known quantities, Lucas and F28).

Morris (Maurice, Marits, Maurus) however is from a Latin word meaning "dark-skinned". This boy certainly is not that. I can't help with what scuplt he is though, sorry. He is lovely. Congratulations! I saw his auction and sighed a little. I also (refering to previous post), feel the need to rescue dolls. Which is why, in spite of my determination to get me one of those Souldoll Chiron centaurs, I have instead a DIM Minimee elf and a BBB Demon Charisma newly arrived. D'oh!

Marits is a wonderful name--I think I need to find a use for it! :-) And you know, since Souldoll is taking a little time to restock the Chiron, that leaves plenty of room for other dolls to find a home with you . . . we want them all to feel appreciated, right?

ooo he is neat! his auction pic IS pretty bad (just the angle, I think, is unflattering), but the others are wonderful! he is really great! congrats!!!!

I stay away from YJ. I just don't even want to know.

Well, there are plenty of times when I surf Y!J and just think WTF????? But now and then . . . hooboy, it's like Christmas. Only without the getting-it-as-a-gift part. ;-)

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account